Community Information Database


African American Community Health Project

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:African American Community Health Project
Alternate Name(s):ABC
Address:303 Walnut Avenue
Santa Cruz, CA  95060
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-426-3062
Fax Number:831-426-3070
Email Address:abcwawc@sbcglobal.net
Website:www.wawc.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Tuesday 9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Thursday 9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Description:Founded in spring of 1998, ABC responded to the need for culturally appropriate education and outreach to African-Americans on the central coast. Our goals are to make a healthier African-American community through: Education, Support, Advocacy and Leadership.

ELIGIBILITY: All community members interested in health outreach for the African-American population.
Mission:Our mission is to empower African-Americans to be active and informed health consumers and survivors through self-help activities and health education. We work to create a dialogue with the community at large about racial disparities in health and the need for cultural and racial sensitivity.
Programs:"Healthy for Life", a series of health education lectures promoting healthy choices including nutrition, disease prevention and maintenance

"Sisters Reaching Sisters" & "Reaching Brothers", tailored peer outreach promoting early cancer detection & screening

"Juneteenth Health Fair", annual community health forum including general health information and free health screening held at Louden Center

Resource Library, support groups, 1 to 1 trained peer health outreach workers, university interns, community, church and salon outreach
Meetings:1 Friday evening per quarter 7pm
Languages other than English:None
Accommodations for Disabled:Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:See Description Notes
Fees:None
Areas Served:Monterey County
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
Funding Source:Grants
 
Related Agencies
Child Agencies:Walnut Avenue Women's Center
 
Subject Headings
 African Americans
Health Education
Information and Referral
Outreach Programs
Private Nonprofits
This record last modified October 9, 2013

<< Back