Community Information Database


Central Coast Center for Independent Living

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Central Coast Center for Independent Living
Alternate Name(s):Department of Rehabilitation
Address:1350 41st Avenue, Suite 101
Capitola, CA  95010
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-462-8720
Fax Number:831-462-8727
TDD/TDY:831-462-8729
Email Address:cccil@cccil.org
Website:www.cccil.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Monday-Friday 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Description:CCCIL promotes the independence of people with disabilities by supporting their equal and full participation in life. CCCIL provides advocacy, education and support to people with disabilities, their families and the community.

Other location: Watsonville
(Monday, Thursday, and Friday)
One Stop Center / Dept. of Rehabilitation
18 W. Beach St.
Watsonville, CA 95076

ELIGIBILITY: Have a disability
Programs:**NEW** Affordable Care Act
Certified Education and Enrollment Centers
Our advocates can connect your family to programs such as Medi-Cal and the Covered California
Health Exchange.
Contact Equezada@cccil.org


Information and Referral
Individual Advocacy
Housing Assistance
Transportation
Personal Assistance Services
Independent Living Skills Training
Peer Support
Outreach & Community Education

New Options serves survivors of Traumatic Brain Injury and provides or coordinates the following services:
Information and Referral
Community Reintegration
Supported Living
Vocational Supportive Services
Public and Professional Education
For more information call 831-757-2968 ext 812

Assistive Technology (AT) includes devices, products and services that allow people with disabilities to move freely obtain jobs and maintain their independence. These include such items as eyeglasses, hearing aids, wheelchairs and ramps, communication devices, specialized computer software and assistance dogs. CCCIL has been awarded a contract with the Assistive Technology Network of California, to provide short term loans of assistive devices and gadgets that can help consumers live independently. For Further information Contact our Assistive Technology coordinator Jorge Ruiz at 831-757-2968 ext.*827
Languages other than English:American Sign Language
Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:See Description Notes
Fees:Donations Accepted
Areas Served:Monterey County
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Capitola
 
Subject Headings
 Advocacy
Assistive Technology Information
Blindness
Brain Injuries
Deafness
Disability Awareness Programs
Disability Related Support Groups
Health Insurance Information/Counseling
Hearing Impairments
Housing Search and Information
Independent Living Skills Instruction
Information and Referral
Interpretation/Translation
Multiple Disabilities
Mutual Support Groups
Physical Disabilities
Private Nonprofits
Public Awareness/Education
Visual Impairments
This record last modified December 12, 2013

<< Back