Community Information Database


Northern California Arthritis Foundation

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Northern California Arthritis Foundation
Alternate Name(s):Arthritis Foundation Northern California Chapter
Central Coast Branch
Address:657 Mission Street, Suite 603
San Francisco, CA  94105-4120
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:775-464-6240
Email Address:info.nca@arthritis.org
Website:www.arthritis.org/chapters/northern-california/
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday, 9-5
Description:The new central coast branch is located in Monterey, our Branch is dedicated to serving the estimated 100,000 plus persons affected by various forms of arthritis that reside in the area. Along with the Advisory Board and the Northern California Chapter, this branch coordinates efforts to develop local partnerships and programs to communicate the importance of early diagnosis and early intervention by developing and offering educational workshops, and expanded exercise sites throughout our tri-county area.

Provides a wide variety of informational brochures about the many forms of arthritis, related treatments, medications and coping strategies. Provides physician referral, self-help courses, aquatic and land exercise programs, support groups, educational forums, speakers' bureau and newsletter. Also offers professional education and funds research.

FEES: Optional membership; nominal fees for some programs. Scholarships available.

Programs:Arthritis Foundation Aquatic Program
Simpkins Family Swim Center
979 17th Avenue
Santa Cruz, CA 95062

Arthritis Foundation Tai Chi
Watsonville YMCA,
27 Sudden St
Watsonville, CA 95076

Arthritis Foundation Tai Chi
Tai Chi for Seniors
Mid-County Senior Center
476-4711

Equipment:
Publications:Brochures
Newsletter
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Call for Information
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:Open to All
Fees:See Description Notes
Areas Served:Monterey County
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:San Francisco
Funding Source:Donations
 
Subject Headings
 Arthritis
Health Education
Mutual Support Groups
Physician Referrals
Private Nonprofits
Public Lectures/Discussions
Research
Self Help Instruction
Speakers/Speakers Bureaus
Therapeutic Aquatics
Therapeutic Exercise
Voluntary Health Organizations
This record last modified January 9, 2014

<< Back