Community Information Database


San Andreas Regional Center

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:San Andreas Regional Center
Alternate Name(s):SARC
Address:1110 Main Street
Watsonville, CA  95076
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-728-1781
Fax Number:831-728-5514
Email Address:webmaster@sarc.org
Website:www.sarc.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday, 8-5
Description:Provides services to individuals with developmental disabilities. Provides advocacy, prevention and referral. Coordinates and purchases services such as respite; adult programs; residential placement; infant services; camp, etc.

ELIGIBILITY: An assessment determines eligibility.
Programs:Diagnostic and prevention services to help ameliorate developmental disabilities

Early Start is another prevention program to serve infants between birth and thirty-six months of age at risk for developing disabilities, to receive intervention services.

Diagnosis and assessment to establish eligibility then develop an Individual Program Plan (IPP) or Individual Family Service Plan (IFSP) which define the individual needs, services and supports.

Provides access to other social service agencies and public benefit programs; and provides funding for services. Some examples of the services funded by San Andreas are infant education; Family support services such as respite and day care; community living arrangements such as residential care and supported living; and advocacy to access In Home Support Services (IHSS) or In Home Shift Nursing.
Languages other than English:Spanish
Tagalog
Vietnamese
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within Four Blocks
Eligibility:See Description Notes
Fees:None
Areas Served:Monterey County
San Benito County
Santa Clara County
Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Watsonville
Funding Source:Grants
State Government
 
Subject Headings
 Advocacy
Autism
Camps
Developmental Disabilities
Information and Referral
Private Nonprofits
Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Disabilities
Respite Care
This record last modified September 2, 2013

<< Back