Community Information Database


Santa Cruz AIDS Project

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Santa Cruz AIDS Project
Alternate Name(s):SCAP
Address: 542 Ocean St.
P.O. Box 557
Santa Cruz, CA  95060
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-427-3900
Fax Number:831-427-0398
 Use California Relay: Yes
Email Address:santacruzaidsproject@gmail.com
Website:www.scapsite.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday, 9-5
Description:SCAP is happy to announce that we are now part the family of programs offered by the Santa Cruz Community Counseling Center (SCCCC).

The Santa Cruz AIDS Project (SCAP) serves men, women and children who are HIV positive living in Santa Cruz County. Our mission is to promote and participate in a comprehensive and compassionate response to HIV and AIDS through education, advocacy, and supportive services. All care services are free, confidential and offered within a non-judgmental environment.
Mission:The Santa Cruz AIDS Project was founded in 1985 by a group of dedicated volunteers with the mission to lead a community response to the ever-changing HIV/AIDS pandemic, to enhance the quality of life through powerful support programs, to advocate effectively for the health and dignity of those living with HIV, and to reduce the spread of HIV through results-oriented and measured education and prevention programs that are tailored to specific at-risk community groups and focused on the health of Santa Cruz County.
Programs:HIV Testing
free and anonymous rapid result HIV testing is done through an oral swab and only takes 20-25 minutes to develop results, given immediately.

Thursdays: 10:00am-12:00pm
Due to our CDC funding requirements, only available for the men having sex with men, sex partners of people who are HIV positive, injection drug using partners of people who are HIV positive, injection drug users or those who have been sexually assaulted.

Gay and Bi-Men's HIV Testing
Every Wednesday evening, 5:30-8:00pm.

All other community members are encouraged to ask their healthcare provider or Planned Parenthood for an HIV Test. For more information about HIV Testing in Santa Cruz County call (831) 454-2437 or visit www.santacruzhealth.org

Case Management
Case Managers provide emotional support, service plan development, referrals to providers in the community, and oversee or provide the following support services.

Benefits Advocacy
People living with HIV/AIDS may qualify for benefits offered at the county, state and federal level. These benefits may include: Social Security, Medi-Cal, MediCare, AIDS Drug Assistance Program (ADAP), State Disability, Cal-Works, General Assistance and more.

Financial Assistance
HOPWA (Housing Opportunities for Persons living With AIDS) - is financial assistance specifically designated for people living with HIV/AIDS. Clients who are eligible may receive assistance with their rent, mortgage, and/or utilities.

MAF (Medical Assistance Fund) is funded through the Ryan White Care Act/ Part B. Clients may request financial assistance to help them pay for uncovered medical costs, vitamins/supplements, and prescription reimbursement.

Transitional Housing
SCAP owns and operates the Perlman House, as a transitional house for our clients. To be considered, clients must first qualify and then be placed on the waiting list for possible residency.

Food and Nutritional Assistance
A food pantry is available for clients living with HIV/AIDS.

Wellness Events
SCAP is a strong supporter of wellness for all our clients and occasionally coordinates wellness events.

Client Newsletter
The Client Connection is a monthly newsletter and blog that keeps clients connected to what is happening at SCAP.
Volunteer Info:Volunteer positions are open to all individuals, without regard to race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national origin, or disability. There are many ways to get involved, please review our volunteer opportunities. For more information on volunteer opportunities, please contact Hayley Schmidt at hayley.schmidt@scccc.org or (831) 427-3900 ext 123. You may also fill out our Volunteer Application and Profile on our website.
Languages other than English:American Sign Language
Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within One Block
Eligibility:Open to All
Fees:None
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
Funding Source:Donations
Grants
 
Officials
 

Merle Smith
Executive Director

Subject Headings
 Advocacy
African Americans
Aid Recipients/Beneficiaries
AIDS
AIDS/HIV Control
AIDS/HIV Issues
AIDS/HIV Prevention Counseling
AIDS/HIV Prevention Supplies
Confidential HIV Testing
Family Counseling
Food
Health Care Advocacy Groups
Health Education
HIV Testing
Individual Counseling
Legal Services
Medicaid/Medi-Cal
Mutual Support Groups
Private Nonprofits
Public Awareness/Education
Safer Sex Education
Speakers/Speakers Bureaus
SSI
SSI Applications
Transportation
Volunteer Opportunities
Youth
This record last modified April 8, 2013

<< Back