Community Information Database


Santa Cruz City Police Department

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Santa Cruz City Police Department
Address:155 Center Street
Santa Cruz, CA  95060
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-420-5800
Website:www.santacruzpolice.com
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:24 Hours, 7 Days
Description:Public Lobby Hours:
Monday through Thursday, 9:00am-4:00pm.
Closed Friday

The Santa Cruz Police Department is divided into two distinct divisions: operations and administration. Operations oversees everything in uniform (such as patrol officers and traffic) while the administration division oversees investigations, records and professional standards.

Phone Numbers:
Emergency 911
Grafitti Hotline 420-5303
Parent's Center 426-7322
Suicide Prevention 458-5300
Walnut Avenue Women's Center 1-866-269-2559
Women's Crisis Support/Defensa de Mujeres 1-888-900-4232 (toll free)
Youth Services Hotline 425-0771 or 728-2226

Santa Cruz Police Department
Abandoned Autos 420-5863
Accident Investigation 420-5860
Criminal Investigation 420-5820
Professional Standards 420-5810
Property (Lost/Found/Evidence) 420-5900
Records 420-5870
Sergeants' Office 420-5960
Tip Line 420-5995

Law Enforcement Agencies
Anti-Crime Team 454-2320
Capitola Police Department 475-4242
Highway Patrol 662-0511
Scotts Valley Police Dept 440-5670
Sheriff's Office 454-3042
UCSC Police Department 459-2231
Watsonville Police Department 768-3300

Criminal Justice Agencies
District Attorney's Office 454-2400
Jail, Santa Cruz County 454-2420
Juvenile Hall 454-3800
Superior Court-Criminal 420-2200
Superior Court-Traffic 420-2200

AREAS SERVED: City of Santa Cruz
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within Four Blocks
Eligibility:Public Service
Fees:Call for Information
Areas Served:See Description Notes
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
Funding Source:City Government
 
Officials
 

Kevin  Vogel
Chief of Police
831-420-5810

Subject Headings
 Crime Investigation
Crime Prevention
Crime Reporting
Emergency Rescue
Evidence Collection Services
Gang Programs
Government Agencies
Gun Locking Devices
Law Enforcement Agencies
Law Enforcement Services
Public Awareness/Education
Public Safety
Records/Licenses/Permits
Regulations/Standards
Traffic Accident Rescue
Traffic Safety Education/Inspections
This record last modified February 10, 2014

<< Back