Community Information Database


Diversity Center

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Diversity Center
Alternate Name(s):The Diversity Center
The LGBT Diversity Center
The Santa Cruz County Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Community Center
Address:1117 Soquel Avenue
Santa Cruz, CA  95062
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-425-5422
Email Address:info@diversitycenter.org
Website:www.diversitycenter.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday 9:00 am to 6:00 pm
Tuesday 9:00 am to 6:00 pm
Thursday 9:00 am to 6:00 pm
Friday 9:00 am to 6:00 pm
Saturday 12:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Description:All hours are hosted by volunteers and we make every effort to be open our posted hours. Please call ahead to confirm we are open to the
public if you are visiting from a distance.

Everyone who enters is welcome, treated with respect, and assisted in the best way possible by one of our dedicated volunteer hosts. Visitors utilize our lending library of over 2000 titles, watch videos, or relax in our garden area and socialize with others. They come for friendship, safety, support, referral, our lending and resource library, cyber center, or in-house sponsored activities and events.

ELIGIBILITY: Any lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender person and allies.
Mission:The Diversity Center is dedicated to enhancing lives and promoting fairness for LGBTIQ people in Santa Cruz County.
Programs:HIV testing will no longer be conducted at The Diversity Center. Please contact
Santa Cruz County Health Services Agency
(831) 454-4730
www.santacruzhealth.org/phealth/2aids_hiv.htm

Santa Cruz AIDS Project (SCAP)
(831)427-3900
www.scapsite.org

LGBTIQ Pride: this committee produces the annual Santa Cruz LGBT Pride Festival and downtown Pride March in June.

Transgender Program offers people who find themselves somewhere on the transgender spectrum a place to meet others, access transgender resources, and explore the possibilities in a respectful and caring environment.

"60 plus" Senior Program holds monthly socials for seniors, performs out-reach to mainstream service providers and needs assessment survey for the LGBT senior community.

Tobacco Free, LGBT, Santa Cruz County
Tobacco use in the LGBT community is two - three times higher than in the general population. To address the needs of our community, this program provides information and support for smoke free homes, education about the realities of secondhand smoke, and a free quit smoking class. Tobacco Free, LGBT is funded by the California Department of Public Health, Tobacco Control Section.

A LGBTIQ Spiritual Resource Guide to Santa Cruz Area Faith Groups.

Queer Youth Scene is a safe space for queer youth and allies to meet and socialize with movies, art projects, special guests, and more!

Local LGBTIQ and LGBTIQ-friendly artists are featured at our Diversity Center Art Gallery,
please call for open hours 425-5422.

Rainbow Veterans provides advocacy, recognition, education, support and resources for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender (LGBT) active duty personnel, veterans, their partners, family and friends. We meet every 1st Wednesday at The Diversity Center around 7:00pm. For more information please contact:
Rodench Olson (831) 335-3610 rolson3717@aol.com
Chris DiMaio (831) 688-0107 cybershrink4@yahoo.com
John Smith (831)338-1153 home, (831) 345-6183 cell
Bev York (831) 461-9496 Yorkave35@comcast.net

Triangle Speakers is an LGBT educational speakers bureau that works to eliminate the fear, prejudice, and hatred of individuals that are gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender and their allies. SEE RELATED AGENCIES BELOW

Conexiones is our Latino program and is committed to further expanding the Diversity Center's accessbility, inclusivity, and outreach to the LGBT Latina/o and Spanish speaking community. We engage, educate, and empower the LGBT Latino community through various events and programs.

GLBT Business and Professional Mixer
Join us for a great evening of food, beverages, and networking with other GLBT Business and Professionals.
Facilities:Meeting facility for rent, capacity 50, call for availability.
Meetings:Fourth Tuesday of each month, 6-8pm, the Public is welcome.

Publications:LGBT, Resource Directory
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within One Block
Eligibility:See Description Notes
Fees:Call for Information
Fee Amounts:
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
Funding Source:Grants
Memberships
 
Officials
 

Jim Brown
Executive Director

Adam  Spickler
Board President

Related Agencies
Child Agencies:Triangle Speakers
 
Subject Headings
 Alcohol Dependency Support Groups
Alcoholism Counseling
Bisexuals
Drug Abuse Counseling
Drug Dependency Support Groups
Gay Men
Gay/Lesbian Advocacy Groups
Gay/Lesbian/Bisexual/Transgender Advocacy Groups
Gay/Lesbian/Bisexual/Transgender Issues
Gay/Lesbian/Bisexual/Transgender Parents
Gay/Lesbian/Bisexual/Transgender Support Groups
Gender Identity Support Groups
Hispanics/Latinos
Information and Referral
Lesbians
Library Services
Mutual Support Groups
Private Nonprofits
Sexual Orientation/Gender Identity
Social Clubs/Events
Speakers/Speakers Bureaus
Transgendered Advocacy Groups
Transgendered Individuals
Veteran Support Groups
This record last modified February 21, 2014

<< Back