Community Information Database


Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County
Alternate Name(s):Santa Cruz Volunteer Center
Address:1740 17th Avenue Suite 2
Santa Cruz, CA  95062
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-427-5070
Email Address:volunteer@scvolunteercenter.org
Website:www.scvolunteercenter.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday, 9-5
Description:We operate 22 community based programs and additionally recruit volunteers for placement in other nonprofit agencies

Watsonville Center:
12 Carr Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
Phone: 831-722-6708
Email:wats@scvolunteercenter.org

San Lorenzo Valley Center:
Phone: 831-336-9387
Email:rsvpvol@scvolunteercenter.org
Mission:Our mission is to promote volunteerism throughout the community and to maintain a wide variety of volunteer opportunities which take into account the special needs and interests of all segments of the population, thus enabling all people, regardless of age, race, physical ability or other special circumstances, to share their skills and time in order to extend needed services in Santa Cruz County.
Programs:Elderly and Disabled
* Community Connection...
* Helping Hands-Volunteers perform minor safety related home repairs for low and/or fixed income seniors
* Volunteer Transportation...
* File of Life
* Retired Senior Volunteer Program...
see related links below

Strengthening Families
* The Literacy Program
* Friends Outside
see related links below
* Adopt a Family

Building Community
* Cityserve...
see related link below
* The Graffiti Removal Project
* The Human Race
* The Volunteer Initiative Program...
* Volunteer Referral
* Be the Difference Awards
* AmeriCorps Community Partnership
* Work For Good

Engaging Youth
* Youth Serve
*Junior Volunteers
...see below for links to separate agency listings
Volunteer Info:For all ages: Graffiti Removal Project-help keep the community clean by removing and painting over graffiti. Have fun working with other young people and families. A great community service project. Call 427-0462 for more information.
If you can hold a hammer, use a saw, do minor plumbing or electrical work, we want your help for Helping Hands Senior Program.
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:Call for Information
Fees:None
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
 
Related Agencies
Child Agencies:Friends Outside of Santa Cruz County
Literacy Program of the Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County
Retired Senior Volunteer Program
Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County Community Connection
Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County Transportation Program
Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz Junior Volunteer Program
Volunteer Initiative Program, Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz
Youth Serve
 
Subject Headings
 Private Nonprofits
Volunteer Opportunities
Volunteer Recruitment/Placement
Volunteer Service Programs
Volunteer Training
Volunteers
This record last modified October 25, 2013

<< Back