Community Information Database


National Women's History Project

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:National Women's History Project
Alternate Name(s):National Womens History Project
NWHP
Address:730 Second Street #469
Santa Rosa, CA  95402
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:707-636-2888
Fax Number:707-636-2909
Email Address:nwhp@nwhp.org
Website:www.NWHP.org
Description:The National Women's History Project, founded in 1980, is a educational non-profit organization committed to recognizing and celebrating the diverse and significant historical accomplishments of women by providing information and educational materials and programs.

The NWHP leads both local and national efforts, consults, publishes, distributes, inspires, advises, and networks with a wide variety of institutions and activists in the field.

With an emphasis on positive role models and the importance of women from all backgrounds, the NWHP has developed a nationwide constituency of teachers, students, parents, public employees, businesses, organizations, and individuals who understand the critical link between knowing about historical women and making a positive difference in today's world.

FEES: The National Women's History Project (NWHP) depends on popular grassroots support. We do not have an endowment and we do not receive any government support and receive very few private grants. Your financial support makes it possible for the NWHP to offer our resources for free on our award winning website www.nwhp.org. Your contribution, large or small, makes continuing our important work possible.
Programs:Every year in March, the NWHP coordinates observances of National Women's History Month throughout the country. The NWHP originated this widely recognized celebration and sets the annual theme, produces educational materials, and chooses particular women to honor nationally for their work.

The NWHP also operates an award-winning web site,
www.nwhp.org which makes information about women available and widely accessible.

Please email nwhpblog@gmail.com about Blog posts and discussions.
Publications:Catalog of resources
Languages other than English:None
Accommodations for Disabled:Not Applicable
Public Transportation:Not Applicable
Eligibility:Open to All
Fees:See Description Notes
Fee Amounts:
Areas Served:Worldwide
Physical Location:Santa Rosa
Funding Source:Memberships
 
Subject Headings
 Information Clearinghouses
Information Services
Private Nonprofits
Women's Studies
This record last modified April 1, 2013

<< Back