Community Information Database


Community Action Board of Santa Cruz County, Inc.

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Community Action Board of Santa Cruz County, Inc.
Alternate Name(s):CAB
Address:406 Main Street, Suite 207
Watsonville, CA  95076
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-763-2147
Fax Number:831-724-3447
Email Address:info@cabinc.org
Website:www.cabinc.org/
Description:Monday-Friday 9am to Noon; 1 to 5pm

For specific services, please review CAB's Programs below and their individual contact phone numbers. The Community Action Board of Santa Cruz County, Inc., operates seven programs to assist low-income people to move out of poverty.

FUNDING SOURCE: Federal, State and local governmental jurisdictions (County of Santa Cruz, Cities of Santa Cruz, Capitola and Watsonville), private foundations, donations and fundraising efforts.
Mission:The mission of the Community Action Board of Santa Cruz County, Inc., (CAB) is to advocate for, coordinate and administer community programs to combat poverty and the causes of poverty in Santa Cruz County.
Programs:New!
Day Worker Center of Santa Cruz County
2261 7th Ave., Santa Cruz
(831) 475-9675
http://dayworkercentersc.org/
Normal business hours:
Tuesday-Saturday 7:00am-1:30pm
Sunday 8:00am-1:30pm
Call during these hours to speak to a live person.
If you have a hiring request, please use the Hire A Worker Form on our website.
The Day Worker Center of Santa Cruz County supports the day laborer population and contributes to our community in many ways. Besides providing a location for potential employers to reach workers either via phone or email during Center hours of operation, the Center reaches out to day workers who would normally be soliciting work on the streets and informs them about the Center's services.

The CalWORKs Emergency Payment Program:
Provides emergency payments for services that enable CalWORKS participants to retain their employment or continue their education.
763-2147 x260; calworks@cabinc.org

The Community Restoration Project:
Operates youth weekend work crews as an alternative to detention, follow-up job/mentoring programs, after school and weekend supervised work preparedness and job readiness workshops for at-risk youth. 724-4771; CRP@CABinc.org

The Davenport Resource Service Center:
Operates a multi-service community center, providing outreach, transportation, information & referral, translation, form completion, and food distribution services to the Davenport North Coast area. 425-8115; drsc@cabinc.org

Gemma:
Provides reentry services including case management, therapy, education, job readiness, and transitional housing for women reintegrating into the community after incarceration. 457-4560;Gemma@CABinc.org

The Santa Cruz County Immigration Project (SCCIP):
Provides immigration legal services including naturalization, appeals, waivers, information & referral and community education & advocacy for persons legalizing under IRCA & related immigration programs. 724-5667; SCCIP@CABinc.org

The Shelter Project:
Operates services for homeless people or to avoid homelessness, motel vouchers for emergency medical situations, rent assistance to avoid eviction, voice mail, information on services for homeless and shelterless people, and a countywide resource guide. 457-5741; TSP@cabinc.org

Women Ventures Project:
Provides job training, placement and retention assistance, along with comprehensive case management services for low-income women to enter and retain higher wage "non-traditional" employment. 724-0206; WVP@CABinc.org
Publications:Homeless Resource Guide online
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:Low Income
Fees:None
Areas Served:Monterey County
Santa Cruz County
Funding Source:See Description Notes
 
Officials
 

Chris Johnson-Lyons
Executive Director
831-763-2147 ext. 203
chris@cabinc.org

Related Agencies
Child Agencies:Davenport Resource Service Center
Santa Cruz County Immigration Project
The Shelter Project
Women Ventures Project
 
Subject Headings
 Advocacy
Certificates/Forms Assistance
Citizenship Test Preparation
Conservation
Emergency Food
Emergency Shelter
Employment
Environmental Beautification
Environmental Protection and Improvement
Environmental Quality
Homeless Advocacy Groups
Homeless Families
Homeless Individuals
Homeless People
Homeless Shelter
Immigrant Labor Certification Adjudication
Immigrant Labor Certification Filing Assistance
Immigrant Legalization/Registry
Immigrant Rights Groups
Immigrant Visa Application Adjudication
Immigrants
Immigration/Naturalization Legal Services
Information and Referral
Job Finding Assistance
Job Search/Placement
Job Training
Low Income
Older Adults
Physical Disabilities
Political Action/Lobbying Groups
Private Nonprofits
Rent Assistance
Rental Deposit Assistance
Tax Preparation Assistance
Temporary Financial Aid
Undocumented Workers
Vocational Education
This record last modified April 5, 2013

<< Back