Community Information Database


Cantu Queer Center

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Cantu Queer Center
Alternate Name(s):GLBTI Resource Center at UCSC
Lionel Cantu Gay Lesbian Bisexual Transgender Intersex Resource Center at UCSC
Address:1156 High Street, Merrill College
Santa Cruz, CA  95064
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-459-2468
Fax Number:831-459-4387
Email Address:queer@ucsc.edu
Website:www.queer.ucsc.edu
Description:We do our best to stay open 9am-5pm Monday–Friday.
Due to our small staff, this is not always possible. Please call the center to confirm whether there will be someone available to help you.

The center is open during the evening as well, when a variety of clubs or student organizations meet. Check weekly meeting schedule online.

Community Center serving the UCSC population as well as the public. Information, referrals, library, programs, space rentals available.

Besides the Cantú Queer Center, there are two queer spaces on campus tucked within McHenry Library: the GLBTI Reading Room on the 4th Floor, and the Gloria Anzaldua Reading Room on the 3rd Floor.
Mission:The Cantu Queer Center at UC Santa Cruz exists to provide an open, safe, inclusive, intercultural space, promoting education about all genders and sexualities, and empowering self-exploration of these identities. We support same-gender-loving students, faculty, staff, and alumni, as well as families, friends, and the entire campus community. We serve as a resource to LGBTQQIA students by providing opportunities for leadership and personal development, and by creating programs and services that work to eliminiate heterosexism, bi-phobia, and gender-identity oppression. We strive to develop an atmosphere of acceptance and well-being from which the campus community can fulfill the academic mission of the university.
Programs:Numerous programs throughout academic year including GLBT 'holidays.' Rainbow Graduation Ceremony celebrates GLBT and ally graduates from schools/colleges throughout Santa Cruz County.
Facilities:Call for information.
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within Four Blocks
Eligibility:Call for Information
Fees:None
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
 
Officials
 

Deb Abbott
Director
831-459-4385
dabbott@ucsc.edu

Related Agencies
Parent Agency:University of California Santa Cruz
 
Subject Headings
 Bisexuals
Facilities/Community Centers
Gay Men
Gay/Lesbian Advocacy Groups
Gay/Lesbian/Bisexual/Transgender Advocacy Groups
Gay/Lesbian/Bisexual/Transgender Issues
Gay/Lesbian/Bisexual/Transgender Support Groups
Information Services
Lesbians
Library Services
Mutual Support Groups
Private Nonprofits
Public Awareness/Education
Special Library Collections
Students
Transgendered Individuals
This record last modified July 18, 2014

<< Back