Community Information Database


Santa Cruz County Public Works Department Traffic, Surveyor and Development Review

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Santa Cruz County Public Works Department Traffic, Surveyor and Development Review
Alternate Name(s):Santa Cruz County Surveyor
Address:701 Ocean Street, Room 410
Santa Cruz, CA  95060
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-454-2160
Email Address:dpw023@co.santa-cruz.ca.us
Website:www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday, 8am-12 and 1-5pm
Description:The purpose of the Traffic, Surveyor, and Development Review section of Public Works is to insure safe and efficient flow of traffic for motorists, bicyclists, and pedestrians throughout the county, and to carry out the function of the County Surveyor.

This section's Traffic responsibilities include Traffic Operations, Transportation Engineering, Road Planning and Transportation Development Review (see more specifics below). Walk-in consultation for traffic issues is available Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 12 noon, and by appointment after 1 p.m.

This sectionís Surveyor responsibilities include reviewing and approving land division maps, records of survey, assessment maps, and corner records; keeping those maps on file, along with hundreds of others, for public and professional use; and maintaining the county-wide system of horizontal and vertical control monumentation.

This section is also responsible for coordinating the Public Works review of private development in the unincorporated areas of the county, particularly land divisions and improvement plans for the attendant infrastructure. In addition, this section implements or coordinates formation of assessment districts and formation of underground utility districts.

The Surveyor provides a number of items through the Countyís Geographical Information System (GIS); for other items please visit Survey Counter on Wednesdays from 8am-12 noon or make an appointment. The address and phone number are 701 Ocean Street, Room 410, Santa Cruz, CA, 95060, (831) 454-2160. All items can be reproduced on site for a fee. Items available through the GIS can be downloaded and printed. Large format printing can be obtained through your local print shop.

A geographical index of recorded maps and various improvement plans is now available on the internet at http://gis.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/PublicGISWeb/. This site allows you to search for maps geographically, by Assessor's parcel number, street address, or by Volume and Page of the recorded map.
Languages other than English:None
Accommodations for Disabled:Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within One Block
Eligibility:Public Service
Fees:Call for Information
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
Funding Source:County Government
 
Related Agencies
Parent Agency:Santa Cruz County Public Works Department
 
Subject Headings
 Government Agencies
Maps
Records/Licenses/Permits
This record last modified September 1, 2014

<< Back