Community Information Database


Santa Cruz County Regional Transportation Commission

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Santa Cruz County Regional Transportation Commission
Alternate Name(s):RTC
SCCRTC
Address:1523 Pacific Avenue
Santa Cruz, CA  95060-3911
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-460-3200
Fax Number:831-460-3215
Email Address:info@sccrtc.org
Website:www.sccrtc.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday, 8-5
Description:Offices in Santa Cruz and Watsonville

The purpose of SCCRTC is to
Set priorities for major capital improvements to the community's transportation infrastructure, including highways, major roads, rail and alternative transportation facilities.

Pursue and allocate local, state and federal funding for all elements of the community's transportation system.

Adopt policies to improve mobility, access and air quality.

Plan for future projects and programs to improve the regional transportation system while improving the region's quality of life.

Inform the public about the broad range of local transportation issues, and an Interagency Technical Advisory Committee for input from local jurisdictions and partner agencies, including the need to better manage our existing transportation system.

Encourage the use of alternative transportation modes, such as carpooling, using transit, bicycling and walking.
www.commutesolutions.org

ELIGIBILITY: The 12-member Board includes all five county supervisors, one representative from each of the four cities, and three representatives from the Santa Cruz Metropolitan Transit District. One Caltrans representative is an ex-officio member of the board.


Programs:The Bicycle Committee advises the Regional Transportation Commission and its member agencies on bicycle related issues, reviews proposed bicycle related policies, programs, projects, plans, funding applications, and legislation,
provides input on existing roadway/bikeway conditions affecting cycling, reviews and approves Bikes Secure (bike parking subsidy) applications, develops bike projects for future implementation and coordinates with local jurisdictions and bicycle related organizations to promote cycling projects and programs.
Cory Caletti
Senior Transportation Planner/Bicycle Coordinator
info@sccrtc.org or (831) 460-3200

Keywords not available as subjects:
Carpooling
Multi-Modal Transportation
Sustainable Transportation
Monterey Bay Sanctuary Scenic Trail or Rail Trail
Passenger Rail
Freight Rail
Local Streets/Roads
Pedestrian
Meetings:Meetings held monthly (except July) in each city and county chamber.
Publications:http://www.sccrtc.org/funding-planning/approved-projects/
http://www.sccrtc.org/funding-planning/long-range-plans/rtp/
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Varies
Eligibility:See Description Notes
Fees:None
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
Funding Source:Fees
Taxes
 
Officials
 

George Dondero
Executive Director

Subject Headings
 Bicycle Paths/Trails
Cycling
Freeway Construction/Repair
Government Agencies
Planning/Coordinating/Advisory Groups
Ride Sharing
Transportation
Transportation Issues
This record last modified September 12, 2014

<< Back