Community Information Database


League of United Latin American Citizens of California

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:League of United Latin American Citizens of California
Alternate Name(s):California LULAC
California State LULAC
Council 2895
Council 3255
LULAC
Website:lulac.org/
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Call for Times
Description:The League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC), founded in 1929, is the oldest and most widely respected Hispanic civil rights organization in the United States of America. LULAC was created at a time in our country’s history when Hispanics were denied basic civil and human rights, despite contributions to American society. The founders of LULAC created an organization that empowers its members to create and develop opportunities where they are needed most.

Mission:The Mission of the League of United Latin American Citizens is to advance the economic condition, educational attainment, political influence, housing, health and civil rights of the Hispanic population of the United States.
Programs:Council 3255 Watsonville
Pedro Castillo 831-786-0677
Council 2895 Monterey
Carlos Ramos 831-862-1959
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Call for Information
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:Open to those who share an interest
Fees:Memberships
Areas Served:California
Physical Location:Hollister
 
Subject Headings
 Advocacy
Hispanics/Latinos
Political Action/Lobbying Groups
Private Nonprofits
Scholarships
Social Clubs/Events
This record last modified January 28, 2015

<< Back