Community Information Database


Santa Cruz Public Library Outreach Services

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Santa Cruz Public Library Outreach Services
Alternate Name(s):Santa Cruz Public Library Bookmobile
Santa Cruz Public Library Kidreach (Youth Services)
Santa Cruz Public Library Senior Outreach
Address:117 Union St.
Santa Cruz, CA  95060
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-427-7717
Website:www.santacruzpl.org/outreach/
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Call for Times
Description:Senior Outreach 427-7721
Kidreach (Youth Services)427-7717

Santa Cruz Public Library Outreach carries services to patrons beyond the walls of traditional library buildings. Our attempts to meet the needs of our community are always growing and evolving.
Programs:The Bookmobile is a small branch that travels to various geographical areas of the county with materials for patrons for whom access to a fixed branch is difficult, inappropriate or otherwise underused.

Kidreach offers on-site services to children, parents and teachers in Santa Cruz County through early literacy programs such as Read to Me and Family Place, and family writing programs such as We Have Stories to Tell.

Senior Outreach offers on-site services to the senior population of Santa Cruz County through programs such as Library Hours at senior residences and Book Buddies, volunteers who deliver materials to homebound patrons.

Specialized services include programs at Hope Services for the developmentally disabled and at the county jails.
Languages other than English:None
Accommodations for Disabled:Call for Information
Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:Open to All
Fees:None
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
Funding Source:City Government
County Government
Taxes
 
Related Agencies
Parent Agency:Santa Cruz Public Libraries, a City/County Library System
 
Subject Headings
 Bookmobiles
Government Agencies
Information and Referral
Information Services
Library Services
Older Adults
Outreach Programs
Youth
This record last modified February 14, 2013

<< Back