Santa Cruz Public Libraries'

Community Information Database

General Agency Information
Name:Diabetes Health Center
Alternate Name(s):Centro de Diabetes
Address:85 Nielson Street Suite 201
Watsonville, CA  95076
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-763-6445
Fax Number:831-724-0877
Email Address:info@pvhealthtrust.org
Website:www.pvhealthtrust.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday, 8-5
Description:The Diabetes Health Center Management Program is a multi-disciplinary program designed to meet the unique needs of the diverse population and those affected with diabetes in our community. This program will provide clients and their families with the tools needed for diabetes self-management. Proper self-management of diabetes leads to reduced complications, develops coping skills for living with diabetes and improves the quality of life for persons with diabetes.

El Centro de Diabetes es un programa de manejamiento multi-diciplinario, disenado para reunir las necesidades de una populacion diversa y aquellos afectados con diabetes en nuestra comunidad. Este programa les ensenara a los participantes y su familia los instrumentos necesarios para el manejamiento de su diabetes. Un buen manejo del diabetes lleva a reducir las complicaciones, y un buen plan de tratamiento medico reduce los costos relacionados con las hospitalizaciones. Y tambien promueve estrategias para vivir con la diabetes y mejora la calidad de la vida para las personas con diabetes.

Programs:Individualized Education
Self-monitoring Blood Glucose Training
Insulin Injection Training
Nutrition Counseling
Group Classes
Support Group

Educacion individual
Entrenamiento del manejo de glucosa (azucar) en la sangre
Entrenamiento de como injectar Insulina
Consejos de nutricion
Clase de grupo
Grupo de apoyo
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:Open to All
Fees:Sliding Scale
Areas Served:Monterey County
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
 
Related Agencies
Parent Agency:Pajaro Valley Community Health Trust
 
Subject Headings
 Chronic Disease Self Management Programs
Diabetes
Diabetes Management Clinics
Disease/Disability Information
Health Education
Health Related Support Groups
Nutrition Education
This record last modified May 20, 2013