Santa Cruz Public Libraries'

Community Information Database

General Agency Information
Name:Davenport Resource Service Center
Alternate Name(s):Community Action Board Davenport Resource Service Center
DRSC
Address:150 Church Street
P.O. Box 97
Davenport, CA  95017
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-425-8115
Fax Number:831-425-8156
Email Address:Stephanie@cabinc.org
Website:www.cabinc.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Thursday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Friday 9:00 am to 3:00 pm
Description:The Davenport Resource Service Center, or DRSC, aims to build a strong and integrated community on Santa Cruz County's rural North Coast. The Center serves as an advocate and resource for the area's culturally diverse and low-income population. Through emergency and prevention services, the Center attempts to strengthen the capacity of North Coast residents of all ages to find support in, contribute to, and thrive in their community.

FEES: Most services are free; call for information. Donations accepted.
Programs:EDUCATION:
North Coast Teen Center
Homework Club
Financial Assistance
Summer Recreation
Summer Reading
Various Classes

HEALTH:
North Coast Teen Center
Health Clinics
Assistance Enrolling in Health Insurance

COMMUNITY:
Cinco de Mayo, Posadas, Dia de los Muertos, Annual Teen Dinner, etc.
Information About the North Coast
Advocacy
Volunteer Opportunities

FOOD:
Food Distribution
Assistance Enrolling in Food Stamps
Summer Lunch

GENERAL:
General
Information & Referral
Computer & Internet Access
Senior Potlucks
Translation
Transportation
Volunteer Info:Minimum Age: 18. 17 if enrolled in college. For the most current list of volunteer opportunities contact our Volunteer Coordinator, Rodsyl Ryan Magcuyao at RyanM@cabinc.org or 831-425-8115
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within Four Blocks
Eligibility:Low Income
Walk-ins
Fees:See Description Notes
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Davenport
 
Officials
 

Stephanie Flores
Program Director
Stephanie@cabinc.org

Luz  Fuentes
Program Coordinator
luz@cabinc.org

Related Agencies
Parent Agency:Community Action Board of Santa Cruz County, Inc.
 
Subject Headings
 Alcohol Dependency Support Groups
Certificates/Forms Assistance
Child Abuse Prevention
Clothing
Emergency Food
Food
Food Distribution
Health Education
Information and Referral
Low Income
Older Adults
Outreach Programs
Private Nonprofits
Transportation
Tutoring Services
Volunteer Opportunities
This record last modified December 18, 2013