Santa Cruz Public Libraries'

Community Information Database

General Agency Information
Name:I-You Venture
Alternate Name(s):I You Venture
Address:104 Walnut Avenue, Suite 208
Santa Cruz, CA  95060
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-459-8917 ext. 205
Email Address:cessickfsa@gmail.com
Website:www.fsa-cc.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Call for Times
Description:I-You Venture recruits, orients and places volunteers with residents of local care facilities. Volunteers are involved in a broad range of activities from small groups involved in projects like Ageless Art and Holiday Helpers, to the quiet intimacy of one-to-one visiting.

ELIGIBILITY: Open to anyone with concern and respect for aged people. Volunteers range in age K-12th grade to adults.
Programs:Ageless Art Project volunteers are artists working in a broad spectrum of mediums who lead weekly fine art classes within the care facilities for the residents.

Holiday Helpers was created to make the holiday season joyous for care facility residents. The volunteers of I-You Venture understand the positive difference it makes to a resident's spirit to receive a gift during the holiday season.
Volunteer Info:Recruits, trains and coordinates both youth and adult volunteers to visit with and perform recreational and social activities for residents of local residential care and nursing homes. Volunteers range in age K-12th grade to adults.
Languages other than English:None
Accommodations for Disabled:Call for Information
Public Transportation:Available Within Four Blocks
Eligibility:See Description Notes
Fees:None
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
 
Officials
 

Sondra Cohelan
Ageless Art Coordinator
scohelanfsa@gmail.com

Carolyn Essick
Coordinator
cessickfsa@gmail.com

Related Agencies
Parent Agency:Family Service Agency of the Central Coast
 
Subject Headings
 Adults
Aging Issues
Arts and Crafts Instruction
Friendly Visiting
Information and Referral
Private Nonprofits
Speakers/Speakers Bureaus
Volunteer Opportunities
Volunteer Training
Volunteers
Youth
This record last modified May 1, 2014