Santa Cruz Public Libraries'

Community Information Database

General Agency Information
Name:Santa Cruz City Police Department
Address:155 Center Street
Santa Cruz, CA  95060
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-420-5800
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:24 Hours, 7 Days
Description:Public Lobby Hours:
Monday through Thursday, 9:00am-4:00pm.
Closed Friday

The Santa Cruz Police Department is divided into two distinct divisions: operations and administration. Operations oversees everything in uniform (such as patrol officers and traffic) while the administration division oversees investigations, records and professional standards.

Phone Numbers:
Emergency 911
Grafitti Hotline 420-5303
Parent's Center 426-7322
Suicide Prevention 458-5300
Walnut Avenue Women's Center 1-866-269-2559
Women's Crisis Support/Defensa de Mujeres 1-888-900-4232 (toll free)
Youth Services Hotline 425-0771 or 728-2226

Santa Cruz Police Department
Abandoned Autos 420-5863
Accident Investigation 420-5860
Criminal Investigation 420-5820
Professional Standards 420-5810
Property (Lost/Found/Evidence) 420-5900
Records 420-5870
Sergeants' Office 420-5960
Tip Line 420-5995

Law Enforcement Agencies
Anti-Crime Team 454-2320
Capitola Police Department 475-4242
Highway Patrol 662-0511
Scotts Valley Police Dept 440-5670
Sheriff's Office 454-3042
UCSC Police Department 459-2231
Watsonville Police Department 768-3300

Criminal Justice Agencies
District Attorney's Office 454-2400
Jail, Santa Cruz County 454-2420
Juvenile Hall 454-3800
Superior Court-Criminal 420-2200
Superior Court-Traffic 420-2200

AREAS SERVED: City of Santa Cruz
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within Four Blocks
Eligibility:Public Service
Fees:Call for Information
Areas Served:See Description Notes
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
Funding Source:City Government

Kevin  Vogel
Chief of Police

Subject Headings
 Crime Investigation
Crime Prevention
Crime Reporting
Emergency Rescue
Evidence Collection Services
Gang Programs
Government Agencies
Gun Locking Devices
Law Enforcement Agencies
Law Enforcement Services
Public Awareness/Education
Public Safety
Traffic Accident Rescue
Traffic Safety Education/Inspections
This record last modified February 6, 2015