Community Information Database


Monarch Services-Servicios Monarca

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Monarch Services-Servicios Monarca
Alternate Name(s):Defensa de Mujeres
Womens Crisis Support
Address:233 East Lake Avenue
Watsonville, CA  95076
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-722-4532
Secondary Phone:831-425-4030
Toll Free:888-900-4232
TDD/TDY:800-735-2929
 Use California Relay: Yes
Website:www.monarchscc.org/
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Thursday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Description:24-Hour Bilingual Crisis line: 1-888-900-4232

Santa Cruz Office:
1509 Seabright Avenue, Santa Cruz(by appointment)



Monarch Services was founded in 1977, when volunteers secured a grant to open the safe shelter, Mariposa House. The agency continued to grow to meet the need for safe shelter and services to domestic violence victims.

In 1987, the agency became one of the first Rape Crisis Centers to be funded in California, and was instrumental in developing and implementing one of the first Sexual Assault Response Teams in the nation. We currently serve approximate 1,500 victims of domestic violence and sexual assault each year.

All of our crisis intervention and prevention services are available in Spanish and English and are culturally sensitive. Printed materials are also available in both languages. Our outreach efforts have concentrated on poor Latino neighborhoods with residents that have several barriers to seeking services, including language, literacy and legal status issues, and cultural biases. We are extremely proud of our success in serving this special population.

Intervencion de Crisis
Women's Crisis Support-Defensa de Mujeres ofrece una linea de crisis que esta disponible las 24 horas. (888) 900-4232

La linea de crisis pone a los clientes inmediatamente en contacto con una persona de apoyo que le ofrecera consejeria de crisis, referencias e informacion sobre la violencia domestica y el acoso sexual. Tambien le asistira a desarrollar un plan de seguridad. Al llamar se le hara una evaluacion para ver si es apropiado el refugio de emergencia y otros servicios tal como asistencia de ordenes de restriccion y sesiones de consejeria.

ELIGIBILITY: All survivors of domestic violence or sexual assault.
Mission:Lives free from violence and abuse.
Programs:CRISIS INTERVENTION: offers immediate crisis response to victims of domestic violence and sexual assault through our 24-hour crisis line, including emergency response to law enforcement or medical facilities, and accompaniment to evidence examination if appropriate. For more information, or to make an appointment, please call

CHILDREN AND YOUTH PROGRAMS: provide services that give children and youth the opportunity to unlearn attitudes and behaviors that could otherwise cause them to perpetuate the cycle of violence in their adult relationships. Includes counseling, support groups and domestic violence/sexual assault prevention education at schools.

EMERGENCY SHELTER: Clients needing safe shelter will be referred for shelter screening after their initial crisis intervention contact.

COMMUNITY EDUCATION: Presentations provide information about domestic violence and sexual assault, and agency services.

TEEN DATING VIOLENCE: help raise awareness and show support for those who provide critical advocacy, services, and assistance to victims of teen dating violence.

TECHNOLOGY SAFETY: If you are concerned about your technology safety call our office to speak with one of our Advocates. Call (831) 722-4532, (831) 425-4030 or our 24 hour crisis line at 1-888-900-4232.
Meetings:Support Groups

Spanish Group meets Tuesdays, 6:00-7:30pm at 233 East Lake Avenue, Watsonville.

English Group meets Wednesdays, 6:00-7:30pm at 1509 Seabright Avenue, Suite C1 , Santa Cruz; Wednesdays from 6:00 to 7:30pm.
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within One Block
Eligibility:See Description Notes
Fees:Sliding Scale
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
 
Subject Headings
 Advocacy
Battered Women
Children
Domestic Violence Hotlines
Domestic Violence Shelter
Domestic Violence Support Groups
Group Counseling
Individual Counseling
Information and Referral
Private Nonprofits
Sexual Assault Counseling
Sexual Assault Hotlines
Volunteer Opportunities
This record last modified January 10, 2017

<< Back