Community Information Database

Valley Churches United Missions

Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Valley Churches United Missions
Alternate Name(s):VCUM
Address:9400 Highway 9
P.O. Box 367
Ben Lomond, CA  95005
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-336-8258
Fax Number:831-336-8454
(For general inquiries or to drop off donations)
Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm

Food Pantry
Tuesday-Thursday 9am–Noon
First and third Friday, 9am–11am(seniors only)
Saturday 10am–Noon (working clients only)

Operates the Valley Churches United Missions at 9430 Love Creek Rd., Ben Lomond. Provides emergency food pantry (336-8258) and information and referral services. We also provide limited assistance to qualifying clients in areas such as:
Rental or mortgage assistance
Utility assistance

And of course there are our annual Special Projects, which provide something extra, something special, to our clients-in-need.

LANGUAGES OTHER THAN ENGLISH: Spanish speaking referrals

ELIGIBILITY: Must be in emergency situation in need of assistance and a resident of San Lorenzo Valley, Scotts Valley, or adjacent unincorporated areas.

AREAS SERVED: San Lorenzo Valley and Scotts Valley
Mission:Valley Churches United Missions’ primary focus is providing supplemental food to local low-income households throughout the year. Our secondary mission is providing disaster relief — emergency assistance during natural disasters. Low-income residents living in marginal housing may be impacted by natural disasters long before the general population.
Programs:See website for details
Volunteer Info:Minimum Age: 16. This program serves low-income people in San Lorenzo Valley. Help bag food, stuff envelopes and wrap packages. Assist with the annual Holiday projects. Photo ID requested, call for hours. Contact Linda Lovelace 336-8258.
Languages other than English:See Description Notes
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within One Block
Eligibility:See Description Notes
Areas Served:San Lorenzo Valley
Physical Location:Ben Lomond
Funding Source:Donations

Linda Lovelace
Director of Operations

Linda  Meyer
Assistant Director of Operations

Lynn  Robinson
Executive Director

Subject Headings
 Brown Bag Programs
Disaster Relief Services
Emergency Food
Food Banks
Food Collection Volunteer Opportunities
Food Distribution
Food Donation Programs
Food Pantries
Food Vouchers
Fundraising Assistance
Holiday Donations
Holiday Programs
Homeless Families
Homeless Individuals
Homeless People
Information and Referral
Low Income
Outreach Programs
Private Nonprofits
Rent Assistance
School Supplies Donation Programs
Utility Bill Payment Assistance
Volunteer Opportunities
This record last modified July 25, 2016

<< Back