Community Information Database


BBB Military Line®

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:BBB Military Line®
Alternate Name(s):Better Business Bureau Military Line®
Website:www.bbbmarketplacetrust.org/category/291048/military-and-veterans
Description:BBB Military Line® is a uniquely tailored program for military consumers and their families located within BBB Institute for Marketplace Trust, the education foundation of the Council of Better Business Bureaus (CBBB). Its mission is to bring consumer education, BBB services, and advocacy to a population that is known to be targeted by scams and unethical business practices. This program encourages the military consumer to use BBB consumer education materials, business reviews, and dispute resolution services. While BBB services and educational resources are provided online, most local outreach is performed by individual BBBs across the U.S. — who teach financial readiness workshops, support local community events, and actively engage military consumers within their respective service areas.
Programs:FINANCIAL EDUCATION WORKSHOPS available through local participating BBBs are:
· How to be a Smart Consumer
· Deals for Wheels
· How to Buy a Home
· Investing for Retirement
· Scams and ID Theft
· Smart Investing
· Investing in Higher Education

APP:
MobileMi$$ion is a new mobile app designed for transitioning servicemembers, veterans, and their families to help them navigate their finances during the transition from active duty to civilian life. This app provides access to educational activities, a financial mentor, and peer chat support on the go, wherever you are.

http://www.bbbmarketplacetrust.org/story/29074475/mobilemission

RESOURCES:
http://www.bbbmarketplacetrust.org/category/293753/resources-for-military-and-veterans
Languages other than English:None
Accommodations for Disabled:Not Applicable
Public Transportation:Not Applicable
Eligibility:See Website
Fees:See website
Areas Served:United States
 
Related Agencies
Parent Agency:Better Business Bureau
 
Subject Headings
 Consumer Assistance and Protection
Consumer Education
Consumer Issues
Veterans
This record last modified March 15, 2017

<< Back