Community Information Database


HSA Public Health Department Birth and Death Certificates

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:HSA Public Health Department Birth and Death Certificates
Alternate Name(s):Office of Vital Records
Santa Cruz County Birth & Death Certificates
Address:1430 Freedom Boulevard
Watsonville, CA  95076
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-763-8430
Website:www.santacruzhealth.org/HSAHome/HSADivisions/PublicHealth/BirthandDeathCertificates.aspx
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday 9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Description:If birth or death occurred before 2014:
County Recorder/Clerk's Office
701 Ocean St.
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Phone: (831) 454-2800
Recorder's Office Hours:
Monday-Friday, 8am-12pm and 1pm-4pm

If Birth or Death Occurred Between 2014-2015:
Office of Vital Records
1430 Freedom Boulevard
Watsonville, CA 95076
Map and Directions
(Send mail to:
P.O. Box 962
Santa Cruz, CA 95061)
(831) 763-8430
Hours: Monday-Friday; 9am-4pm

An AUTHORIZED CERTIFIED COPY of a birth or death record is required to obtain:
A driver's license, passport, social security card, and other services related to a person's identity.
Insurance benefits, or to close personal business of the deceased.

FEES: Birth certificates $28.00, Death certificates $21.00
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:Public Service
Fees:See Description Notes
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Watsonville
Funding Source:County Government
 
Related Agencies
Parent Agency:Health Services Agency of Santa Cruz County
 
Subject Headings
 Birth Certificates
Death Certificates
Government Agencies
Records/Licenses/Permits
This record last modified October 26, 2016

<< Back