Community Information Database


Santa Cruz County Office of Emergency Services

Add to Personal List || Email Record || Printer Friendly

General Agency Information
Name:Santa Cruz County Office of Emergency Services
Alternate Name(s):County of Santa Cruz Office of Emergency Services
Address:495 Upper Park Road
Santa Cruz, CA  95065
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-458-7150
 Use California Relay: Yes
Email Address:oesweb@co.santa-cruz.ca.us
Website:www.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/default.aspx?tabid=3251
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday, 8am-12 and 1-5pm
Description:Santa Cruz County is located on the central coast of California in the southern portion of the Governor’s Office of Emergency Services’ Coastal Region. It extends from the Pacific Ocean on the west, to the crest of the Santa Cruz Mountains on the east, the Pajaro River to the south and to the San Mateo County line in the north. It is adjacent to Santa Clara, San Mateo, San Benito, and Monterey Counties. Santa Cruz County covers an area of 441 square miles and has a population of approximately 271,804 inhabitants according to 2014 U.S. Census Bureau data.

Santa Cruz County, with its varying topography, mix of urban and rural areas, and a mix of permanent, student, and recreational population is subject to a wide variety of impacts from various hazards and threats. There are three broad categories of hazards, which include natural, technological, and domestic security threats, all of which can occur with different levels of advance warning.

It is the purpose of this website to help citizens to connect with resources, develop a plan in advance and know what to do in the event of an emergency. Please view the links at the top of this page to explore this site!
Programs:Santa Cruz County Citizen Connect:
Santa Cruz County residents can report potholes, trash, dead birds, abandoned vehicle, dead deer, encampment, graffiti, illegal dumping, illegal grow, sewer spill, street sign down, tree trimming, standing water and environmental health complaint to local officials and track the progress. The app also enables the public to register to vote, view or pay property tax bills, and explore the County’s parks system.

Links on the website
Earthquake information from USGS
PG&E Outage Map /
24-hour information line: 1(800) 743-5002
Rainfall Totals
Register your cell phone for emergency notifications
Road Closures
Sandbag Pickup Locations
Stream and River Levels
Tsunami Threat Information
Weather Forecast
Publications:El Niño
El Niño Preparedness
Emergency Survival Guide
Información de Tsunami
Tsunami Information and Resources
Volunteer Info:Volunteer opportunities:
ARES HAM Radio
CERT Training
Nextdoor
Red Cross (Central Coast CA)
Santa Cruz County Animal Shelter
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Available Within Four Blocks
Eligibility:Public Service
Fees:None
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
Physical Location:Santa Cruz
Funding Source:County Government
 
Officials
 

Rosemary  Anderson
Emergency Services Manager
831-454-2188
Rosemary.Anderson@santacruzcounty.us

Subject Headings
 County Offices of Emergency Services
Disaster Preparedness
Disaster Preparedness Partnerships
Disaster Relief Services
Disaster Relief/Recovery Organizations
Disaster Services
Earthquake Preparedness Information
Emergency Preparedness and Response Training
Flood Advisories
Flood Preparedness Information
Government Agencies
Planning/Coordinating/Advisory Groups
Public Awareness/Education
Tsunami Preparedness Information
Volunteer Opportunities
This record last modified July 30, 2016

<< Back