Santa Cruz Public Libraries'

Community Information Database

General Agency Information
Name:Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County
Alternate Name(s):Santa Cruz Volunteer Center
Address:1740 17th Avenue Suite 2
Santa Cruz, CA  95062
Driving Directions
Primary Phone:831-427-5070
Email Address:volunteer@scvolunteercenter.org
Website:www.scvolunteercenter.org
Days/Hours of Operation/Phone:Monday-Friday, 9-5
Description:We operate 22 community based programs and additionally recruit volunteers for placement in other nonprofit agencies

Watsonville Center:
12 Carr Street
Watsonville, CA 95076
Phone: 831-722-6708
Email:wats@scvolunteercenter.org
Mission:Our mission is to promote volunteerism throughout the community and to maintain a wide variety of volunteer opportunities which take into account the special needs and interests of all segments of the population, thus enabling all people, regardless of age, race, physical ability or other special circumstances, to share their skills and time in order to extend needed services in Santa Cruz County.
Programs:Adopt-A-Family Project
Gift Drop Information
Stars Program
AmeriCorps VIP Program
Cityserve
Community Connection
File of Life
Friends Outside
Graffiti Removal Project
Helping Hands Senior Home Repair
Literacy Program
Retired Senior Volunteer Program
Transportation Program
Volunteer Initiative Program (VIP)
Volunteer Referral
YouthSERVE
Volunteer Info:We're here to help you find the perfect fit for your time and interest and we can equip you with right tools to take action on the causes you care about. Check out our website volunteer page of options and find your opportunity.
Languages other than English:Spanish
Accommodations for Disabled:Parking & Wheelchair Access
Public Transportation:Call for information
Eligibility:Call for Information
Fees:None
Areas Served:Santa Cruz County
 
Related Agencies
Child Agencies:Friends Outside of Santa Cruz County
Literacy Program of the Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County
Retired Senior Volunteer Program
Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County Community Connection
Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz County Transportation Program
YouthSERVE Summer Institute
Volunteer Initiative Program, Volunteer Center of Santa Cruz
Youth Serve
 
Subject Headings
 Private Nonprofits
Volunteer Opportunities
Volunteer Recruitment/Placement
Volunteer Service Programs
Volunteer Training
Volunteers
This record last modified December 28, 2015